Accuracy Awards Scheme

There are six award levels based on scores achieved over four consecutive flights which must be recorded in front of qualified (BHPA or international) judges. The six award levels are as follows:

Copper – Landing within 10.0m of the centre of a target on 4 consecutive flights

Bronze – Landing within 2.5m of the centre of a target on 4 consecutive flights

Silver – Landing within 1.0m of the centre of a target on 4 consecutive flights

Gold – 4 consecutive flights with a combined total score of 100cm or less

Diamond – 4 consecutive pad scores

Platinum – 4 consecutive flights with a combined total score of 10cm or less

There are separate schemes for Classic Accuracy and Paragliding accuracy due to the different landing rules. It is a pilots responsibility to claim an award and the claim must be made within one month of the competition taking place.


Current award holders are as follows:

Classic Accuracy

Copper Louis Meah Wilson 2014 Nationals
Bronze Nick Simmons

Marshall Hall

Ed Cunliffe

2014 Birdwings

2014 Nationals

2015 Nationals

Silver Dave Wicks 2016 Birdwings
Gold Andy Shaw

Mike Busby

Jimmy Frith

Joe Ounsworth

Chris Williams

2010 Nationals

2010 Nationals

2015 Nationals

2016 National

2016 Birdwings

Diamond Arthur Bentley

Andy Webster

Derek Godfrey

Simon Sykes Snr

John Lawrence

Dave Fairey

Gary Ounsworth

Katie Lawrence

Jamie Robe

Don Bodill

Ester Reynolds

Mark Bignell

Charlie Grantham

Matthew Bignell

2010 Holland

2010 Nationals

2010 Nationals

2011 Holland

2012 France

2013 Birdwings

2013 Birdwings

2014 Holland

2014 Nationals

2015 Nationals

2015 Nationals

2015 Nationals

2016 Nationals

2016 Birdwings

Platinum Simon Sykes Jnr

Dave Crowhurst

2014 Nationals

2015 Nationals

 

Paragliding Accuracy

Copper Robin Brown

Mark Dann

Jamie Styles

Ed Cunliffe

Wojciech Voy

Lennie Pincher

2012 Montenegro

2013 Nationals

2013 April training

2016 Nationals

2016 Nationals

2016 Nationals

Bronze Eva Csiki Szasz

Marshall Hall

Mic Collins

Dave Mercer

Charlie Grantham

2010 Europeans Turkey

2012 March training

2015 Nationals

2016 Nationals

2016 Lithuanian Open

Silver Ben Akhtar

Mark Bignell

2016 Europeans

2016 Nationals

Gold Don Bodill

Nick Simmons

Bill Elliston

Matthew Bignell

John Lawrence

William Lawrence

2010 Europeans Turkey

2010 Croatia

2011 April training

2015 Nationals

2016 Lithuanian Open

2016 Europeans

Diamond Andy Webster

Andy Shaw

Katie Lawrence

2010 Nationals

2010 Europeans Turkey

2016 Europeans

Platinum Simon Sykes Jnr 2014 Nationals